Australian Immigration Points Calculator

Immigration Points Calculator

For Australian Skilled Migration, the applicants are required to fulfill point’s criteria to become eligible for Australian Visa. The average score required by engineers is at least 65 marks to qualify for skilled occupation listed in the Skilled Occupation List (SOL) under these criteria besides this, you need to get your qualification and skills assessed by Engineers Australia to get permit or doing job as an engineer in Australia.

We have formulated the general criteria for engineers to calculate their points and eligibility for Australian Visa:

Age Factor

Points awarded according to your age factor:

Age limits (years)
points
People of age limit from 18-2425
People of age limit from 25-3230
People of age limit from 33-3925
People of age limit from 40-4415
People of age limit from 45-490

Engineer will be required to provide your birth certificate or other such document for proof.

English Language Skills

The eligibility for applying Australian Visa the applicants are required to be competent English speaker. The applicant has to attain minimum 6 bands in every element of International English Language Testing System (IELTS).

Language Skills (English)
points
In case of Preferable (minimum 8 bands in each component of IELTS)20
In case of Proficient (minimum 7 bands in each component of IELTS)10
In case of Competent (minimum 6 bands in each component of IELTS)0

There are some special cases where there is no need to attend IELTS a test for English Language Skills. From these scenarios one of them is described here. If the applicant has a passport from the countries as mention below then he has not necessarily appear in this test.

  • Applicant from United Kingdom (UK)
  • Applicant from United State of America (USA)
  • Applicant from Canada
  • Applicants from Republic of Ireland
  • Applicants from New Zealand

Skilled employment

Based on the occupation and years of experience, the applicant is awarded skilled employment points. It is necessary that the occupation of the applicant is listed in the Skilled Occupation List (SOL). The applicant will have to provide proof for the relevant years of experience.

Skilled Employment in Australia

Time period for Employment in Australia
Points
Time limit of 1 year5
Time limit of 3 years10
Time limit of 5 years15
Time limit of 8 years20

Skilled employment outside Australia

Time period for Employment in Australia
Points
Time limit of 3 years5
Time limit of 5 years10
Time limit of 8 years15

Educational qualifications

The applicant will be awarded visa eligibility points for his highest qualification based on the following criteria:

Education
Points
Degree of Doctorate20
Degree of Bachelor’s or Degree of Master’s15
Degree of Diploma from Australia or qualification of trading10
For skilled occupation a recognize education by assessment authority10

Education from Australia

The applicant can attain 5 points if he has completed two year degree program in Australia.

Education from Australia
Points
Complete two years degree program from Australia5

Complete year of professional employment

There is scenario where applicant can claim for 5 points in case if he has completed his approved professional employment Year in his specified field as mention in list of SOL:

After completing approved professional Year in his occupation listed in SOL applicant can claim for 5 points

Complete year of professional employment
Points
Complete Professional employment Year in relevant field5

Skills of Spouse

If the spouse of the applicant also fulfills the basic visa requirements and skills assessments criteria, then the applicant can attain 5 points.

Skills of Spouse
Points
If applicable5

Sponsored Category

State or Territory nominated Sponsorship
Points
Through state migration plan skilled selection nominated by a Sate tot Territory government (176 or 886 visa applications)5
Skilled Sponsored visa for 3-years after completion of 2 years study in Australia or trainee vise nominated by a State or Territory government under a State Migration Plan(475 or 487 Skilled Sponsored visa application)10

Sponsored category is defined as if the applicant has any sort of sponsorship given by state of Australia or by government territory, then he will receive extra points:

No point will be awarded to applicant in case of having any sponsorship from family member under subclass of 176 or 886 visa.

Pass mark

The minimum eligibility for applicant to get Australian Visa is to score at least 65 points specifically for the categories mention below:

  • Visa for Skilled Independent for subclass 175
  • Visa for Skilled Sponsored for subclass 176
  • Visa for Skilled Skilled Regional Sponsored for subclass 475
  • Visa for Skilled Regional Sponsored for subclass 487
  • Visa for Skilled Independent for subclass 885
  • style=”text-align: justify;”>Visa for Skilled Sponsored for subclass 886